Category Archives: Uncategorized

Judo Registration

It’s that time again!
Judo Registration can be done by texting or phoning 204-856-3684.
Registration should be done as soon as possible as classes are filling up. Please register before first class on September 24th.
Beginner class for U13 years of age is from 6:30-7:15pm.
U13 advanced class is from 7:15-8:00pm.
13 and over age group trains from 8:00-9:30pm.
Classes are Tuesday and Thursday nights.
U13 classes are $250 and 13 and over are $270 for the season.

Family discounts and payment plans can be arranged.

Thanks
Brian Case
Head Coach
Portage Judo Club

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Manitoba Open

DSCF2188

Back Row:l-r Isabella McLean, Murray Patterson[coach], Ethan Garrioch, and
Chysom Scott
Second Row: Kaylyn Wallace, Jacob Dudgeon-Sykes, Qwen Bevan, and
Ashton Harrison
Front Row: Colby Bird, Johnny Asham, David Bevan, and Avery Harrison
Gold Medalist:   Kaylyn Wallace, David Bevan, and Avery Harrison
Silver Medalist:   Jacob Dudgeon-Sykes, Belle McLean, Ethan Garrioch, and
Chysom Scott
Bronze Medalist:  Ethan Garrioch[Senior Novice], Chysom Scott[Male -100kg],and
Wade Campbell
Intro to Judo medals:  Colby Bird, Johnny Asham, Owen Bevan, and Ashton Harrison

Brian Case
Head Coach
204-856-3684

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Portage Judo Tournament

image1 (1)
103 entrants,37 portage judoka,10 U10 from portage and 25 medals for portage judoka

image2
Troy Doherty, 2019 Outstanding Portage Male Judoka
Avery Harrison, 2019 Outstanding Portage Female Judoka
image1

Portage Judo Tournament Results:
U12 -25kg:
• G-Ottawa Hogan-Selkirk
• S-Johnny Asham-Portage
• B-Colby Bird-Portage
U12 -30/33kg:
• G-Dar Metzik-Nakamura
• S-Tristan Jenner-Portage
• B-Xavier Levac-St.Boniface
U12-33kg:
• G-Kaylyn Wallace-Portage
• S-Kaya Leveille-Selkirk
• B-Taylor Patton-Selkirk
U12-36kg:
• G-Connor Ward-Keisatsu
• S-Russel Flamand-Nakamura
• B-Tom Anderson-Portage
U12-40kg:
• G-David Bevan-Portage
• S-Avery Harrison-Portage
• B-Xavier Knight-Portage
U12-42kg:
• G-McKenna Stewart-Selkirk
• S-Matthew Hartry-St.Boniface
• B-Luca Scott-Portage
U12+48kg:
• G-Tennyson Verwey-Portage
• S-Nolan Dear-Selkirk
• B-Aaden Houle-Portage
U12+49kg:
• G-Jacob Dudgeon -Sykes -Portage
• S-Aidyn Robb-Brandon
• B-Dalin Kymanick-Selkirk
U14-42kg Boys:
• G-Bennet MacDonald-Borderland
• S-Xavier Renate-Nakamura
• B-David Bevan-Portage
U14-55kg Boys:
• G-Riley Jorgensen-Southwest
• S-Aiden Hartey-St.Boniface
• B-Alastair Buchanan-St.Boniface
U14-70kg Boys:
• G-Nicholas Villa-Nakamura
• S-Callum Johnson-St.Boniface
• B-Oliver Bures-Portage
U14-82kg Boys:
• G-Jason Houle=Portage
• S-Anthony Costain-Starr -Portage
U14–57kg Girls:
• G-Belle McLean-Portage
• S-Kiandra Christ-Bonnell
U14-73kg Girls:
• G-Jordan Verwey-Portage
• S-Xanthe White-Portage
U16-48kg Boys:
• G-Aries Tolentino-Nakamura
• S-Erik Olson-Portage
U16-54kg Boys:
• G-Keldon Christ-Bonnell -Nakamura
• S-James Kreutzer-Southwest
• B-Deklund Kellas-Keisatsu
U16-68kg Boys:
• G-David Hartry-St.Boniface
• S-Charlie Launder-Keisatsu
• B-Max VanHeyst-Balmoral
U18-66kg Women:
• G-Rebecca Villa-Nakamura
• S-Ainslee Tolentino-Nakamura
Senior Women-74kg:
• G-Natasha Burton-Portage
• S-Marci Zimmer-Portage
Women Masters:
• G-Sonia Christ-Nakamura
• S-Valerie Tully-Nakamura
Senior Men Advanced -86kg:
• G-Valdo Bahati-Nakamura
• S-Ethan Garrioch-Portage
Senior Men Advanced -94kg:
• G-Erik Tolentino-Nakamura
• S-Chysom Scott-Portage
Mens Masters Lightweight:
• G-Brent Thompson-Nakamura
• S-Garry Robinson-U of M
• B-James Currie-St.Boniface
Mens Masters Heavyweight:
• G-Dave VanHeyst-Balmoral
• S-Joe Bernard-Brandon
• B-Kane Makowski-Balmoral
Newaza Lightweight:
• G-Ryan Walker-Portage
• S-Eric Tolentino-Nakamura
• B-Ethan Garrioch-Portage
Newaza Heavyweight:
• G-Brent Thompson-Nakamura
• S-Joe Bernard-Brandon
• B-Dave VanHeyst-Balmoral

Thanks
Brian Case

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Kenora Medalists

image1

Gold Medal – David Bevan, Avery Harrison, Ethan Garrioch, Chysom Scott
Silver Medal – Kaylyn Wallace, Isabella McLean, Ethan Garrioch, Chysom Scott
Bronze Medal-Luca Scott
U10 Medal – Corwin Wallace, Johnny Asham, Colby Bird, Atavia McLean, Owen Bevan, Ashton Harrison

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

No Judo Thursday

Just a reminder that there will be no judo classes this Thursday, April 18th.

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Balmoral Open

Stonewall Balmoral Open Results:
Isabella McLean – Gold Medal
Ethan Garrioch – Gold Medal
David Bevan – Silver Medal
Jacob Dudgeon Sykes – Silver Medal
Ethan Garrioch – Silver Medal
Kaylan Wallace – Bronze Medal
Chysom Schott – 2 Bronze Medals

Judo Stonewall

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Judo Classes on During Spring Break

Hi All!

Just wanted to let everyone know Judo classes are on as usual during Spring Break.

Brian Case
Head Coach

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized